Tuesday Men 2’s

COVID-19 PRECAUTIONS IN EFFECT. DO YOUR PART TO MINIMIZE RISK OF TRANSMISSION. READ THE BEACH VOLLEYBALL COVID-19 POLICY.

 

Any person is PROHIBITED from entering the beach volleyball courts if that person:

1. Is experiencing any symptoms of COVID. Use the AHS COVID-19 Self-Assessment Tool below.

2. Has travelled outside of Canada in the past 14 days

3. Has been in close contact with someone who tested positive for COVID-19

4. Has been told to self-isolate by Alberta Health Services or a physician

5. Resides outside of the Edmonton region.

All participants must ensure proper and regular hand hygiene.

The washrooms are open - wash your hands before and after playing. (Only one person at a time is permitted in each washroom.) You are encouraged to bring your own hand sanitizer. We will provide disinfectant spray to clean the balls and rake/shovel handles. 

Beach Volleyball COVID-19 PolicyAHS COVID-19 Self Assessment Tool

We play rain or shine!

 Check the website at 5:00pm on game day to see if games are still on.  Leagues will only be cancelled in the event of nearby lightning or extreme weather conditions. If games are cancelled, the "Game On!" will be changed to indicate the games are cancelled.

 PLEASE ARRIVE ON TIME! If you are 5 minutes late you will forfeit the first set. If you are 15 minutes late you will forfeit the match. Games start at the posted time. If you want an on court warm-up you must show up early. Teams are expected to vacate the court at the end of their posted time.

Play Order

 For Tier 1 ONLY:

  1. Team 2 vs Team 3
  2. Team 1 vs Team 3
  3. Team 1 vs Team 2

 For the rest of the Tiers:

  1. Team 1 vs Team 3  - 5:40pm to 6:20pm  OR  7:40pm to 8:20pm
  2. Team 2 vs Team 3  - 6:20pm to 7:00pm  OR  7:40pm to 9:00pm
  3. Team 2 vs Team 1  - 7:00pm to 7:40pm  OR  9:00pm to 9:40pm

 Tiers 1-3 and  Tiers 4-6 alternate time slots (6-8pm and 8-10pm) each week.

**League will still run on all statutory holidays!

COURT CONDITIONS

Tuesday, August 25 (Playoffs**)

**Semis, Finals best of three, cap at 27 (first two) and at 21 (third). Games are 1 hour each.

Division A (COURT 1)

TIME Match
5:30 pm Smash Bros vs Notorious D.I.G. (7)
6:00 pm Erneweins vs The Champs x 4 (8)
7:00 pm Winner 7 vs Loser 8 (9)
8:00 pm Winner 8 vs Winner 9 (10)

Division B (COURT 2)

TIME Match
5:30 pm Spare Tire vs Sweet Nectar (7)
6:00 pm Miller/Mcfarland/Haight vs Wadellerbeck (8)
7:00 pm Winner 7 vs Loser 8 (9)
8:00 pm Winner 8 vs Winner 9 (10)

Division C (COURT 3)

TIME Match
6:00 pm Sun/Dan vs Fruit Men (4)
7:00 pm IDFC vs Loser 4 (5)
8:00 pm Winner 4 vs Winner 5 (6)

Tuesday, August 18 (Playoffs**)

**All matches  2 sets to 15, cap at 17, 0.5 hours per match.

Note: Two teams dropped out from Div C, and were not able to continue playing this season. Div A and Div B are welcome to use Court 3, if it is free to finish their games earlier. 

Team standings

Div A (Tiers 1-2) Div B (Tiers 3-4) Div C (Tiers 5-6)
1. Ernewein’s 1. Seamus 1. IDFC
2. Notorious D.I.G. 2. Wadellerbeck 2. Fruit Men
3. Peister/Chambers 3. Spare Tire 3. Clash Royalty
4. Ingstrup/McIntyre 4. Miller/Mcfarland/Haight 4. Sun/Dan
5. Smash Bros 5. Sweet Nectar 5. – (dropped out)
6. The Champs x 4 6. Eeee 6. – (dropped out)

Division A (COURT 1)

TIME Match
6:00 pm Ingstrup/McIntyre vs Smash Bros (1)
6:30 pm Peister/Chambers vs The Champs x 4 (2)
7:00 pm Ernewein’s vs Winner 1 (3)
7:30 pm Notorious D.I.G. vs Winner 2 (4)
8:00 pm Loser 2 vs Loser 3 (5)
8:30 pm Loser 1  vs Loser 4 (6)
9:00 pm Winner 5 vs Winner 6 (7)

Division B (COURT 2)

TIME Match
6:00 pm Miller/Mcfarland/Haight vs Sweet Nectar (1)
6:30 pm Spare Tire vs Eeee (2)
7:00 pm Seamus vs Winner 1 (3)
7:30 pm Wadellerbeck vs Winner 2 (4)
8:00 pm Loser 2 vs Loser 3 (5)
8:30 pm Loser 1  vs Loser 4 (6)
9:00 pm Winner 5 vs Winner 6 (7)

Division C (COURT 3)

TIME Match
6:00 pm IDFC vs Sun/Dan (1)
6:30 pm Fruit Men vs Clash Royalty (2)
7:00 pm Loser 1 vs Loser 2 (3)

Tuesday, August 11 (Round 8 – Last Week before Playoffs)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
5:40 pm 1 1 Notorious D.I.G. Ingstrup/McIntyre Ernewein’s
5:40 pm 2 2 Smash Bros Peister/Chambers The Champs x 4
5:40 pm 3 3 Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Seamus Wadellerbeck
7:40 pm 4 1 IDFC Spare Tire Sweet Nectar
7:40 pm 5 2 Sun/Dan Eeee Fruit Men
7:40 pm 6 3 Baumle-Tegan Clash Royalty Moric/Holm

Tuesday, August 4 (Round 7)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
8 pm 1 1 Notorious D.I.G. Smash Bros Ingstrup/McIntyre
8 pm 2 2 Ernewein’s Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Peister/ChambersThe 
8 pm 3 3 Champs x 4 IDFC Seamus
6 pm 4 1 Wadellerbeck Spare Tire Sun/Dan
6 pm 5 2 Sweet Nectar Eeee Baumle-Tegan
6 pm 6 3 Fruit Men Clash Royalty Moric/Holm

Tuesday, July 28 (Round 6)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
6 pm 1 1 Ernewein’s Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Peister/Chambers
6 pm 2 2 Notorious D.I.G. Smash Bros The Champs x 4
6 pm 3 3 Wadellerbeck Ingstrup/McIntyre IDFC
8 pm 4 1 Sweet Nectar Seamus Spare Tire
8 pm 5 2 Fruit Men Eeee Sun/Dan
8 pm 6 3 Clash Royalty Baumle-Tegan Moric/Holm

Tuesday, July 21 (Round 5)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
8 pm 1 1 Notorious D.I.G. Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Ernewein’s
8 pm 2 2 Smash Bros  Peister/Chambers Wadellerbeck
8 pm 3 3 The Champs x 4 Sweet Nectar Ingstrup/McIntyre
6 pm 4 1 Seamus Fruit Men IDFC
6 pm 5 2 Spare Tire Eeee Clash Royalty
6 pm 6 3 Sun/Dan Moric/Holm Baumle-Tegan

Tuesday, July 14 (Round 4)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
6 pm 1 1 Notorious D.I.G. Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Smash Bros
6 pm 2 2 Ernewein’s  Peister/Chambers The Champs x 4
6 pm 3 3 Seamus Wadellerbeck Sweet Nectar
8 pm 4 1 Ingstrup/McIntyre Spare Tire Fruit Men
8 pm 5 2 Eeee Sun/Dan IDFC
8 pm 6 3 Clash Royalty Baumle-Tegan Moric/Holm

Tuesday, July 7 (Round 3)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
8 pm 1 1 Ernewein’s  Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Notorious D.I.G.
8 pm 2 2 Smash Bros Peister/Chambers Seamus
8 pm 3 3 The Champs x 4 Wadellerbeck Ingstrup/McIntyre
6 pm 4 1 Spare Tire Sweet Nectar Eeee
6 pm 5 2 Clash Royalty Fruit Men Sun/Dan
6 pm 6 3 IDFC Moric/Holm Baumle-Tegan

Tuesday, June 30 (Round 2)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
6 pm 1 1 Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Smash Bros Ernewein’s 
6 pm 2 2 The Champs x 4 Peister/Chambers Notorious D.I.G.
6 pm 3 3 Seamus Spare Tire Wadellerbeck
8 pm 4 1 Clash Royalty Sweet Nectar Ingstrup/McIntyre
8 pm 5 2 Fruit Men IDFC Eeee
8 pm 6 3 Sun/Dan Baumle-Tegan Moric/Holm

Tuesday, June 23 (Round 1)

TIME TIER COURT TEAM 1 TEAM 2 TEAM 3
8 pm 1 1 The Champs x 4 Smash Bros Miller/Mcfarland/Haight
8 pm 2 2 Peister/Chambers Ernewein’s Seamus
8 pm 3 3 Notorious D.I.G. Spare Tire Clash Royalty
6 pm 4 1 Wadellerbeck Fruit Men Sweet Nectar
6 pm 5 2 Ingstrup/McIntyre IDFC Sun/Dan
6 pm 6 3 Moric/Holm Baumle-Tegan Eeee

2020 League start date: June 23

 

TEAM NAME CAPTAIN
Peister/Chambers Sean P
Seamus Seamus S
Miller/Mcfarland/Haight Thomas
The Champs x 4 Gavin L
Smash Bros Duncan M
Spare Tire Brent P
Ernewein’s Ben E
Clash Royalty Cameron H
Baumle-Tegan Nathan B
Fruit Men Kayle S
Notorious D.I.G. Radek B
Sweet Nectar Tyler N
Moric/Holm Luke H
IDFC John W
Ingstrup/McIntyre Michael I
Sun/Dan Daniel R
Eeee Leslie R

COURT CONDITIONS

OFFICE HOURS

May through September

Mon - Fri: 10 am - 10 pm

Sat, Sun: 10 am - 6 pm

CONTACT US
Phone:  (780) 431-2085
Email: garneau@garneau-tennis.com